Les Drapeaux du Musée - Ambleteuse, France
31U E 401802 N 5629952
[EN] Five flags from different countries in front of the museum 39-45 d'Ambleteuse in northern France. [FR] Cinq drapeaux de différents pays devant le musée 39-45 d'Ambleteuse dans nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

On the road to the coast, a few kilometers from Boulogne sur Mer, between Calais and Wimereux, the Historical Museum of the Second World War of Ambleteuse offers you an amazing visit of the last world war, from the Polish countryside to the Capitulation of Japan.

This museum is a testimony for the present and future generations of the sacrifices of millions of young people. Whatever their nationality, they have suffered or given their lives for a cause they believed to be just or to defend their freedom and that of theirs.

The five flags present are those of Great Britain, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany and France.

You will also find five flags above the façade, from Great Britain, Canada, France, Germany and the United States.

Sur la route de la côte, à quelques kilomètres de Boulogne sur mer, entre Calais et Wimereux, le Musée historique de la seconde Guerre Mondiale d'Ambleteuse vous propose sur 800M² une visite étonnante du dernier conflit mondial, de la campagne de Pologne à la capitulation du Japon.

Ce musée est un témoignage pour les générations actuelles et futurs du sacrifices de millions de jeunes gens. Quelle que soit leur nationalité, ils ont soufferts ou donné leur vie pour une cause qu'ils croyaient juste ou pour défendre leur liberté et celle des leurs.

Les cinq drapeaux présents sont ceux de la Grande Bretagne, de la Belgique, des Pays-Bas, de l'Allemagne et de la France.

Vous trouverez aussi au-dessus de la façade cinq autres drapeaux, de la Grande Bretagne, du Canada, de la France, de l'Allemagne et des Etats Unis.