Tarfside War Memorial - Angus, Scotland.
War memorial in the hamlet of Tarfside in Glen Esk, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Tarfside is the only populous community along the length of the 15 mile Glen Esk, one of the Angus Glens that twist their way northwards into the Grampian Mountains.

The war memorial is situated on the left of the roadside on the approach to the hamlet.

It is a tapering stone structure with an inscription facing the road denoting that it was erected by the inhabitants of Lochlee Parish in loving memory of the men of the parish who fell in the Great War 1914-1918.

There are seven names listed. From the Gordon Highlanders: Sergeant A. Duncan and Private J. O. Cruickshank. From the Black Watch: R. Christison, A. Dunbar, J. Stewart, W. Stewart and D. P. Stormonth.

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The people of Lochlee Parish

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: