Wasserkunst Wismar - M.-V., Deutschland
Wasserkunst Wismar, ehemaliger Brunnen und jetziges Wahrzeichen von Wismar
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

The Wismar water art is located on the one hectare market square in Wismar and is considered a landmark of the city. It is a building designed by the architect Philipp Brandin, who worked according to the principle of the running fountain. The implementation of these plans lasted from about 1579 to 1602. The twelve-tone building in delicate stonework has been built in the style of the Dutch Renaissance. On the corners made of limestone is a copper hood with a hexagonal lantern.

The well was in operation until 1897 and was then replaced by a new type of water supply.
The highly protective building of high artistic standing is nowadays a monument and the landmark of the Hanseatic city.

Source: Wikipedia(translated)
Setting: Outside