Onondaga Historical Association Museum - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406408 N 4766761
The former Bell Telephone building houses the Onondaga Historical Association Museum, gift shop and research center.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Around 1980, OHA, in cooperation with Onondaga County, acquired its second building, coincidentally, also a former telephone company building, at 321 Montgomery Street. This large building was to be used for storage, offices, and to establish a public-friendly historical museum...Over the last ten years, OHA has worked to bring its building back to life, restoring the façade, installing new permanent exhibits, new temporary exhibit galleries, and expanding its Gift Gallery Museum Store.".
Theme:
Permanent Exhibits on Display (Cultural History) Freedom Bound: Syracuse and the Underground Railroad "Dedicated to the history of anti-slavery and Underground Railroad activity in Onondaga County, Freedom Bound personalizes the story of the Underground Railroad while educating visitors about slavery, abolitionism, tolerance, and the meaning of freedom through a highly immersive experience. OHA has recreated the story of how slaves had to make the decision to escape, leaving behind family and the only world they knew, for a chance at freedom." Syracuse China: Fired Forms of the American Experience "For well over a century, the dinnerware produced by the Syracuse China company has reflected the ever evolving lifestyles of America. In its permanent exhibit on Onondaga Pottery and Syracuse China the OHA’s downtown Syracuse museum features nearly 200 examples of china made by the Syracuse China company, spanning a 130-year period." Onondaga County: The Heart of New York "This permanent exhibit traces the settlement and the formation of Onondaga County, its 19 towns, and the city of Syracuse from its Native American inhabitants through the end of the 20th century"

Street Address:
321 Montgomery Street Syracuse, NY