Bervie Jubilee Bridge - Inverbervie, Aberdeenshire.
Seven span curved arched bridge at the northern end of the town of Inverbervie on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Inverbervie is situated on the east coast of Scotland between the towns of Montrose and Stonehaven. At its northern end is the Bervie Water which runs through a gorge. The first bridge built over it was back in the 16th century which consisted of two spans, this was replaced by a single span arched bridge in 1799. This was a low bridge over the gorge which necessitated an awkward approach with two sharp bends, so a third bridge was constructed, beginning in 1933.

Named the Jubilee Bridge in honour of the 25th year of the reign of King George V, the bridge was completed in 1935 and opened by The Right Hon. The Viscount of Arbuthnott, Lord Lieutenant and Convener of the County of Kincardine.

Designed by R A McDonald & Partners of Glasgow and constructed by Charles Dion & Son of Monifieth, the bridge consists of seven shallow arches on a curve in reinforced concrete 20 metres above the river. Each bay has a cast iron lamp standard on top of it. The old bridge still remains alongside and is open to pedestrians, the northern end having been dramatically cut off by the new bridge as it curves northwards.

The bridge was refurbished during a 40 week operation from 2008-09. There are pedestrian sidewalks on both sides, and a good view of the structure from the old bridge.

Height of bridge: 66 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles