U.S. Grant Hotel - San Diego, CA
A historic hotel in the center of San Diego.

Taken from Wikipedia (visit link) , "The U.S. Grant Hotel is a historic hotel in downtown San Diego, California. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is 11 stories high and has 270 guest rooms in addition to meeting rooms and a ballroom. The hotel was built by Ulysses S. Grant, Jr., son of president Ulysses S. Grant, who named the hotel after his father. Grant bought the Horton House Hotel and demolished it to construct the current hotel. Noted architect Harrison Albright designed the hotel. San Diego voters helped finance $700,000 for the $1.5 million needed to construct the hotel after Grant lacked the funds to do so. The hotel opened on October 15, 1910 and included two swimming pools as well as a ballroom on the top floor."

Verification found near the middle of the web page: "The old auto trails had their end at Horton Plaza park in front of the U.S. Grant Hotel."

Link: (visit link)
Submission Criteria: