Aladdin Hotel - 1925 - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 362900 N 4329005
This 16 story, red brick Italian Romanesque style hotel is located at 1215 Wyandotte Street in Kansas City, Missouri.

The building is modeled in the Italian Romanesque style. The west facade, which contains the main entrance, is composed of a rectangular block, rising 16 stories and capped by a gold tiled, pyramidal roof. The 1st through 3rd stories of this facade, 50 feet in width, are faced with white limestone. The ground and second stories are pierced by three round arches that contain alternating lighter and darker colored stone voussoirs. The building extends 142 feet to the east as an elongated rectangular block which is placed perpendicularly to the west block. As the easterly projection is slightly more narrow and shorter than its western projection, the main facade takes on the appearance of a tower. On the upper floors of the north, south, and west facades are terra cotta pillars, with recessed windows groupings that function to create a five bay accent. A series of brick pilasters are carried up ten floors of the facade. They are crowned by life size female figures of terra cotta. An enclosed roof garden on the 16th floor provided seating for 700 persons. Shops originally lined the 1st floor along the alley to the north of the building, but have been bricked in. The hotel is connected by a tunnel to the Auditorium Plaza Garage across the street to the west.

- National Register Application

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1925

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
This Property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior Built 1925