Mestské divadlo Kolín / Kolín Municipal Theatre (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514756 N 5541573
Functionalistic Kolín Municipal Theatre (Mestské divadlo Kolín), build in 1937–1939, is a municipal theatre of district town Kolín.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The theatre, which belongs among key cultural institutions of town Kolín, is a modern Functionalist structure built in 1937–1939 according to plans of architect Jindrich Freiwald. Theatre was firstly modernised in 1984-1987, the last changes were made recently (2012-2014), when parts of building were reconstruced for Municipal Gallery (Mestská galerie) and Theatrical Club Scapino (divadelní klub Scapino) and new bar offering refreshment for visitors was also opened. Theatre without own professional ensemble serves as cultural centre of the town, hosts ensembles from famous Czech theatres, organizes cultural life - concerts, art expositions et cetera.

Theater Name: Městské divadlo Kolín

Country: Czech Republic