Civil War Circle - Olathe, Kansas
15S E 342436 N 4306686
This metal marker is located in front of the GAR Memorial within the Olathe Cemetery - 738 N Chestnut St, Olathe, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

(picture of GAR Memorial)

Civil War Circle

... a handsome and imposing monument in the form of a marble statue of a soldier in military dress, with musket at "parade rest" has been placed in the soldier's quarter to mark the resting place of the mighty fallen.
Olathe Mirror - May, 1893

The Civil War Circle is the final resting place of 58 veterans of the War Between the States. More than 800 veterans lie in the Olathe Memorial Cemetery along with those who fought in every conflict from the War of 1812 to the present day. Some 330 of these veterans served in the Civil War alone. The last Civil War veteran was interred here in 1933.

The statue was dedicated on Decoration Day (Memorial Day) in May of 1893 as a tribute who served in the cause for freedom during the bloodiest of American wars. It was one of the first memorials in honor of Civil War veterans in Kansas.

The monument was a gift from Franklin Post No. 68, the local chapter of the Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.). The G.A.R. was a fraternal organization composed of Civil War veterans of the United States (Union) service. The Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War is the descendant of that organization and is still active today, with Franklin Camp No. 5 located here in Olathe.

(picture of members Franklin Post No. 68)

50 Years After, We Enlisted

Members of Franklin Post No. 68, Olathe, Kansas, Grand Army of the Republic.
January 20, 1914

Front row left to right: Samuel H. Honnold, * Nicholas Reitz, William Pellett, *R. Spencer, Joe Maternorio

Second Row: Capt. A. G Carpenter, Capt. W. H Zimmerman, J.M Sweet, H. M. Hackett, Capt. Emanual Clark*

Third Row: C' R' Green, Joseph W. Rea,* William Furry,* Ed Ripley,* Henderson L. Burgess,* William A. Pratt

Back Row: John T. Little,* Elias McClary,* William S, Speer,* Joseph W. Briggs,* Aretus L. Hunt,* Jesse G. Lear, William W. McGee*

* These men are laid to rest in the Olathe Memorial Cemetery.

Freedom's Frontier Heritage Area

This interpretive kiosk is made possible through funding from the
Freedom's Frontier National Heritage Area and the Francis H. Robertson Trust Foundation.

OLATHE Kansas

- Marker Text

091-3743. Civil War Memorial. 1893. Contributing object.
The 14 feet high Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.) memorial was erected by the Franklin Post No. 68, G.A.R “in memory of our dead comrades.” The gray stone monument features a statue of a Civil War soldier made of marble with a large granite base. The soldier is holding a rifle and is oriented west.

- National Register Application

Inscription: (Front of base, incised:) ERECTED BY/FRANKLIN POST/NO. 68 G.A.R./IN MEMORY OF/OUR DEAD COMRADES. (Upper right side of base:) G.A.R./1861 1866/VETERAN (Lower right side of base:) 1893 unsigned

Civil War soldier in uniform stands at parade rest. Both hands clutch the barrel of his rifle, the butt of which rest on the ground at the soldier's proper right. The soldier has a moustache and wears a cap, cape, knee-length coat, pants, and boots. He stands atop a multitiered, inscribed base.

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculptures Inventory

Marker Name: Civil War Circle