Olathe Memorial Cemetery Shelter House and Chapel - Olathe, Ks.
15S E 342312 N 4306586
This one story limestone building is located at the southern end of the Olathe Cemetery - 738 N Chestnut St, Olathe, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is located in front of the Olathe Shelter House and Chapel. The Shelter House is near the southern Chestnut entrance.

(picture of Shelter House )

The house was built under the direction of Walt Huggins, cemetery superintendent. It is of native stone with double-faced work inside and out and is roofed with asbestos. The building has a small tool room, a built in fire place, two modern crypt vaults for emergency use, and a large assembly room.
The house was furnished through donations by the Olathe Funeral Home, Julien's Mortuary, Ruppelius Funeral Home, Olathe Monument Company, and the Western Casket Box Company of Kansas City.

Olathe Mirror, Dec. 2, 1937

Built of native limestone cut from a nearby quarry, the shelter was completed under the federal government Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1937. Projects of the WPA provided jobs for the unemployed during the Great Depression. The City of Olathe donated the stone. Officials wanted the shelter for gravesite services and for holding coffins when weather prevented burials.

Fifty years after it was constructed, the Chapel was renovated with funding and labor from the Olathe Lions Club. The City of Olathe replaced the roof, added electrical service, and landscaped the immediate grounds. The original fireplace and crypt vaults are still in place. Today, the Chapel serves as the cemetery office.

Freedom's Frontier Heritage Area

This interpretive kiosk is made possible through funding from the
Freedom's Frontier National Heritage Area and the Francis H. Robertson Trust Foundation.

OLATHE Kansas

- Marker Text

091-3748. Shelter House/Chapel. 1937. Contributing building. New Deal-era Resource.
The Shelter House/Chapel was constructed with native limestone in 1937 as part of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) project and renovated in 1984. The one-story, asymmetrical Mission-style chapel now houses the cemetery office. Oriented west, the building features an L-shaped footprint. The facade, located on the west elevation, has a parapet roof with a bell tower capped with brick trim. Two angel sculptures sit on each side of the bell tower. Two replacement doors are centered at this elevation. An opening with a replacement window also is located at the main elevation near the southwest corner of the chapel. An exterior chimney with bell tower cap is located at the gable wall of the south elevation, while a single opening with replacement door is located at the north elevation. Two original window openings are located at the east elevation; one appears resized while the other is obscured by vegetation. The roof is covered with asphalt shingles.

- National Register Application

Shelter House/Chapel The Cemetery Shelter House was originally built under the direction of Walt Huggins, Cemetery Superintendent. It was built of native limestone from a nearby quarry in 1937 as a WPA project during the Great Depression. Fifty years later in 1984, it was restored by the Lions Club.

- Olathe Cemetery Tour Website

Marker Name: Olathe Memorial Cemetery Shelter House and Chapel