SCHM 35 33 Clio Passenger Depot
17S E 633227 N 3827315
The depot built by the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad to serve the community of Clio, SC. In its heyday, the depot saw daily trains traffic with freight and passenger service.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"Text:
(Front)
This depot was built in 1915 by the Atlantic Coast Line Railway. The first railroad line in Clio was a branch of the Florence Railroad, extended here from Latta in 1895, with a freight depot on S. Main St. After the Atlantic Coast Line Railway absorbed the Florence Railroad it built this depot. A cotton boom spurred the dramatic growth of Clio between 1900 and 1920 but did not survive the Depression.

(Reverse)
The Atlantic Coast Line Railway ended rail service to Clio in 1941 and removed the tracks along Calhoun Street. The Clio Woman´s Club persuaded the town to buy the depot, which has been a community center and has also housed the Woman´s Club, Clio Library, and Clio Fire Department. The depot, renovated in 2002, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1979 as part of the Clio Historic District.

Erected by the Town of Clio, 2003 "
Marker Name: Clio Passenger Depot