One Man's Gift - Tensed, ID
A plaque at the Mineral Mountain Rest Area in Tensed, ID.
Location: Idaho, United States

"North of this rest area is the entrance to Mary Minerva McCroskey Memorial Reeserve — over 4,500 acres of mountain and forest land given to the people of the Stale of Idaho by one man. Virgil Talmage McCroskey. During McCroskey's boyhood, his family often journeyeito this Idaho ridge to camp, picnic and pick huckleberries. It was then that young McCroskey developed a life-long love of its forests and magnificent views... In his middle years, when he saw logging operations moving ever closet to the sanctuary of hi4 childhood, he decided to preserve the mountain and its forests for future generations. To accomplish this, he patiently bought sold and traded property. In the process, he even sold the farhily itomestead which he had inherited from his parents in order to generate the funds for his project. His first project was to purchase land to build a road into the wilderness. This passage extends from U.S. 95 to the Washington community of Farmington, near the western base of the Idaho
mountains. Not tnly did he buy the necessary land, but he also surveyed and paid for the grading of the road, bordered by wildflowers and grasses. In 1955, the proposed park had grown to about 4,500 acres, and Virgil offered his park to the state. The legislature accepted, on the provision that McCroskey maintain the park for 15 years. Virgil agreed, no small commitment for a man in his seventy-ninth year. His only request was that the area be named for his mother to honor her and all northwest pioneer women for whom he believed, through his own observation, that life on the frontier was more difficult than for men. McCroskey kept his end of the bargain, working nearly every day on his mouristain until shortly before his death, a few months prior. to his ninety-fourth birthday. This magnificent gift is yours to enjoy. Use it, mindful of the generous spirit in which it was offered so that this resource will be here, waiting for future generations."
Marker Name: One Man's Gift

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
North of this rest area is the entrance to Mary Minerva McCroskey Memorial Reeserve — over 4,500 acres of mountain and forest land given to the people of the Stale of Idaho by one man. Virgil Talmage McCroskey. During McCroskey's boyhood, his family often journeyeito this Idaho ridge to camp, picnic and pick huckleberries. It was then that young McCroskey developed a life-long love of its forests and magnificent views... In his middle years, when he saw logging operations moving ever closet to the sanctuary of hi4 childhood, he decided to preserve the mountain and its forests for future generations. To accomplish this, he patiently bought sold and traded property. In the process, he even sold the farhily itomestead which he had inherited from his parents in order to generate the funds for his project. His first project was to purchase land to build a road into the wilderness. This passage extends from U.S. 95 to the Washington community of Farmington, near the western base of the Idaho mountains. Not tnly did he buy the necessary land, but he also surveyed and paid for the grading of the road, bordered by wildflowers and grasses. In 1955, the proposed park had grown to about 4,500 acres, and Virgil offered his park to the state. The legislature accepted, on the provision that McCroskey maintain the park for 15 years. Virgil agreed, no small commitment for a man in his seventy-ninth year. His only request was that the area be named for his mother to honor her and all northwest pioneer women for whom he believed, through his own observation, that life on the frontier was more difficult than for men. McCroskey kept his end of the bargain, working nearly every day on his mouristain until shortly before his death, a few months prior. to his ninety-fourth birthday. This magnificent gift is yours to enjoy. Use it, mindful of the generous spirit in which it was offered so that this resource will be here, waiting for future generations. .

County: Benewah

City: Tensed