Thomas Ahearn Memorial Fountain - Ottawa, ON
18T E 446287 N 5027593
Former drinking fountain dedicated to Thomas Ahearn, who was instrumental in the establishment of electrical lighting and transportation in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Thomas Ahearn was a Canadian inventor and businessman, who hailed from the City of Ottawa.

During the latter part of the 19th century he was instrumental in building the Ottawa Electric Railway, and the Ottawa Car Company, a company who built train cars for that electric railway!

He spent over 40 years as president or managing partner in power and gas companies.

He was the first Chairman of the Federal District Commission, predecessor to today's National Capital Commission.

He died in 1938. In 1949 the fountain was dedicated by his family in his honour. At some unknown time the water source was removed.
Setting: Outside

Place: Street Corner