Copper Town Palm Grove - Butte, MT
12T E 382953 N 5091339
This is something we had come to believe that we would never find. After five years of searching we stumbled upon this palm grove purely by chance.
Location: Montana, United States

Here we are, cruising around the city of Butte, Montana, trying to get back on course to head to a totally different Waymark when what should appear in the distance but a grove of palm trees. These weren't your run of the mill palm trees, either; they were electric palm trees.

Had we not missed a Waymark earlier in the day and had to return to this area we would never have been on this particular street and would have never seen these. Talk about your silver linings...

This grove of eleven palm trees stands on three sides of the Happy Endings Casino on Paxson Avenue in the south end of Butte.

This appears to be far from a new palm grove as some of the branches have been bent and some broken by what seems to be the perpetual wind in Butte. The downside to this serendipitous find was that we were unable to catch the palms at night when they were in their glory and shining brightly, luring the gullible passers by in to the casino to part with their money.

The City of Butte, incidentally, was once the world's leading producer of copper, with mines right on the edge of the city producing millions of pounds of copper over more than a century of production, ending in the 1990s. There's still plenty of economically feasible copper here, just waiting for the right market conditions to be dug out of the ground.
Estimate Height: 15 feet