Negative Point 7? - Plummer, ID
A plaque at the beginning on a trail.
Location: Idaho, United States

"One of the most frequently asked questions is why is mile marker 10' located down the trail?

The "0" mile marker marks the original start of the trail.
During the superfund action cleanup efforts, the Coeur D'Alene tribe required that all contaminated mine tailings in several of the causeway sections (water on both sides of the trail) within the reservation and adjacent to Coeur D'Alene lake be removed. For various reasons, this couldn't be done. Instead, in agreement with the environmental protection agency, and union pacific railroad, the tribe allowed contaminants in a few locations to remain buried in place and capped with the trail surface. In exchange the trail was extende
Further into Plummer to this location.

Fortunately human health was not compromised and nearly an additional mile of trail was 400 . Fortunately, this agreement was made afte all 72 mile markers were already placed and that is why mile marker '0' is not at the parking lot."

The trail of the Coeur D'Alenes is 73.2 miles long and is one of the longest continuous paved trails west of the Mississippi River.
The Coeur D'Alene tribe welcomes you to their homeland and encourages you to stop and read the interpretive panels along your ride to gain understanding of the tribe's rich history in the area and dedication to preservation of the environment."
Marker Name: Negative Point 7?

Marker Type: City