William Wright aka Dan De Quille — Virginia City, NV
E Clampus Vitus plaque in Virginia City, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

E Clampus Vitus plaque is located on the front of the Territorial Enterprise building in Virginia City, NV.
Text of Plaque:
William Wright
aka
Dan De Quille
May 9, 1829 - March 16, 1898
Worked as a reporter for the Territorial Enterprise from 1861 until 1885, re-joined the paper in 1887 and continued working until the paper ceased publication in 1898.
While as a reporter he was the author of several books. His most famous was the “Big Bonanza” published in 1876. While the book first met with little success, today it is considered one of the foremost written on the Comstock Lode.
Dan De Quille left Virginia City in 1897 to live with his daughter in West Liberty, Iowa. He died in 1898 and is buried there.
Julia C. Bulette Chapter #1843
E Clampus Vitus