Love padlocks Cuevas de Ajuy - Ajuy, Fuerteventura, Spain
Love padlocks on the lookout platform at the cuevas de Ajuy.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

On the viewing platform at the caves of Ajuy there are about 50 love padlocks. This viewpoint is reached by following the path to the caves.

"Ajuy is a small secluded fishing village on the rugged west coast of the Canary Island of Fuerteventura, Spain, with 91 inhabitants (2011), which is part of the municipality of Pájara.
Not far from the town, Norman Jean de Béthencourt went ashore at the beginning of the 15th century to conquer the island for the Spanish crown.

Puerto de la Peña, a modern part of Ajuy was for a long time the port of the former island capital Betancuria. Due to bloody pirate attacks, the black beach bears the nickname Playa de los Muertos - "Beach of the Dead".

About two kilometers from Ajuy lies the Caleta Negra, the "Black Bay". The dark caves project up to 600 meters into the rock. Above the caves, one has a view of a lime kiln, which not only offered pirates a good hiding place but was used as a lime storage.

The limestone of the Ajuy area was regarded as particularly pure and was shipped from here to the second half of the 19th century.

Parts of the beach of Ajuy are not suitable for bathing because strong currents can pull the swimmer into the sea. "

Structure/Location: at the caves of Ajuy

Approximate number of padlocks at this location: 50