Tripoint of Bohemia, Upper Lusatian and Saxony
The site where Bohemia, Upper Lusatian and Saxony meet
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Bohemia (visit link) is a historical region in central Europe, occupying the western two-thirds of the traditional Czech Lands.

Upper Lusatia is today part of the German state of Saxony, except for a small part east of the Neisse River around Luban, which now belongs to the Polish Lower Silesian voivodeship. It consists of hilly countryside rising in the South to the Lusatian Highlands near the Czech border, and then even higher to form the Zittau Hills, the small northern part of the Lusatian Mountains (Lužické hory/Lausitzer Gebirge) in the Czech Republic.

The Free State of Saxony (visit link) is a landlocked state of Germany.

The tripoint can be accessed by comfortable walk belong Czech and German border. The starting point is a border crossing Lipová / Sohland.

=========================================================

Trípanský kámen – starý hranicní kámen, na kterém jsou znaky majitelu prilehlých panství – Sohlandu, Lipové a Wehrsdorfu z r. 1750.

Trojhranný pískovcový sloupek oznacuje místo, kde se stýkaly hranice trí panství:

- na strane jižní je znak hrabat ze Salm-Reifferscheidu vlastníku Lipové