Muddy Creek BBQ and Honky Tonk - Warrensburg, Mo.
15S E 435689 N 4290803
Muddy Creek BBQ and Honky Tonk is located in the historic downtown building at 115 N Holden in Warrensburg, Mo.

Muddy Creek BBQ & Honky Tonk in downtown Warrensburg Missouri is serving up delicious smoked barbeque, homemade comfort food, wine, beer and spirits.

Monday & Tuesday - CLOSED
Wednesday & Thursday - 5:00PM - 12:00AM
Friday & Saturday - 11:00AM - 1:30AM
Sunday - 11:00AM - 9:00PM

- Muddy Creek BBQ Facebook page

Contributing Building
c. 1880, storefront altered c. 1930

The two-story two-part commercial block has red brick cladding, wood siding, and a flat roof. A corbelled brick parapet with stone coping caps the building. The primary (west) elevation has four bays. Non-historic wood siding covers the first-story storefront. Non-historic paired sliding windows fill Bays 1-3; paired, glazed wood doors fill Bay 4. A horizontal transom window pierces each bay. One-over-one double-hung wood windows fill the second-story bays. Cut stone string courses above and below the second-story windows ornament the façade. A metal-roofed carport in the rear of the property acts as an outdoor patio for the restaurant inside the building. Businesses housed in this building included The Racket (1913), O’Bannon’s (1940s), Litwin’s Clothing Store (1958), COPAT Department Store (1963), and Highland’s Gift and Jewelry/Williams Watch Repair (1967-1972). Despite alterations to the storefronts, this building retains integrity and clearly communicates its historic commercial function and the era in which it was constructed, rendering it contributing to the District.

- National Register Application

115 N Holden