Santa Fe Depot - Tonkawa, OK
14S E 651247 N 4060572
Located on the walkway south of the Santa Fe Depot, these blocks document the history of this historic depot.

Located at 6th and Grand, this depot has a long history of bringing economic development to the town of Tonkawa. It is painted yellow with dark green trim and has a red composition shingle roof. South of the depot is ATSF Caboose 999101.

Two large, red concrete blocks in the walk south of the depot are engraved with historical information, and give a full history of this beautiful building and its recent restoration.

The marker blocks read: "The Santa Fe Railroad laid lines to Tonkawa and built the depot in 1899 as a 24' by 80' standard depot. This was a lifeline for the farmers to send their cattle and wheat to market and was very instrumental in the development of the town of Tonkawa. The freight room addition on the north end was added in 1922 to accommodate the supplies for the newly discovered Three Sands Oil Field. In 1943, the prisoner of war camp was built and supplies and equipment were brought in by rail. German prisoners were transported by rail from 1943 to 1945. In 1946, an extension to the waiting room was added for bus passengers for Santa Fe Trailways. Mistletoe Express also used this room for a brief time. The Santa Fe Railroad closed the rail service to Tonkawa in the 1970's. The depot was nominated for the Preservation Oklahoma "Most Endangered" list of historical places in 2008 and was the recipient of the 2009 Citation of Merit award from the Oklahoma Historical Society for the restoration of the building. The renovation of the building has been accomplished through countless hours of community service by the Santa Fe Depot Renovation Committee and private donations."
County: Kay County

Record Address::