FIRST Liquor License Issued After Prohibition - The Berghoff, Chicago, IL
Home of Chicago's liquor license #1!
Location: Illinois, United States

Prohibition, which had been in effect since 1920, ended on December 5, 1933 with the Twenty-first Amendment.

The Berghoff, opened in 1898, received Chicago's first liquor licenses (one for the bar, one for the restaurant) after the end of Prohibition. They have been issued the city's first liquor license every year since.

From Thrillist: "The Berghoff has been bringing German food and drink to the Windy City for more than a century. The Loop institution opened before the Prohibition -- in 1898 -- but it really began as a brewery a couple of years before that. Now, it's known for its house brews (best when sampled in a flight of five), reubens, and old-world schnitzel entrees. Not surprising given its German roots, The Berghoff is a major player in Chicago's annual Oktoberfest celebrations."

Located at 17 W. Adams.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location