Livingston Saturday Night - Livingston, Montana
12T E 534198 N 5056632
Livingston, Montana was frequently visited by Jimmy Buffett with many appearances at the Livingston Bar and Grill. Coordinates are for this pub.
Location: Montana, United States

Jimmy Buffett has been associated with Livingston, Montana since the 1970s. The film "Rancho Deluxe" is based on two cattle rustlers in modern-day Livingston, Montana who plague a wealthy ranch owner. Buffett had a cameo in the movie, singing his hit song "Livingston Saturday Night".

According to excerpts from the book, "Yellowstone and Grand Teton" by Brian Hurlbut he states;

“Singer Jimmy Buffett also wrote the hit song “Livingston Saturday Night” about this town’s (Livingston, Montana) raucous night-life. And judging by the number of bars, saloons, and casinos within a 3-block radius – more than a dozen in all – you can see why. You could do your own kind of pub crawl, moving from the old timer’s cowboy clique at the Stockman, to the rowdy biker sanctum of the Hyatt House or to the sound of blues at the Murray.”
Source: Google Books

We made many inquires at several pubs, library, historical society and the visitor center, all affirming that the basis for the song was indeed "Right Here", Livingston, Montana.

In addition to this claim to fame, some believe the song "Cheeseburger in Paradise" was based on Buffett's frequent visits to "The Pop Stand" located in the small community of Paradise Valley, just a very short distance south of Livingston on Hwy. 89. They are well known for their cheese burgers and have visitors from around the world that want to try one and eat at the place mentioned in Jimmy Buffett's song.