Long Wharf
Named for its length, Long Wharf was built in 1710 and is the oldest existing wharf in Boston.

This sign is near where people board ferry, whale tour and other boats on the Aquarium side of the wharf.

The sign text:

"Named for its length, Long Wharf was built in 1710 and is the oldest existing wharf in Boston. In Colonial times it was the thoroughfare connecting the city with the rest of the world.

"British troops marched up the Long Wharf when they occupied Boston in 1768. They marched back down the Wharf when they retreated in 1776. The Columbia returned here in 1790 after her voyage to the Orient, where for the first time American furs were exchanged for Chinese products. The first missionaries to Hawaii left here in 1819 on board the brig Thaddeus."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

County: Suffolk