POW ID of PFC George Zerbis, USArmy -- Texas Military Forces Museum, Camp Mabry, Austin TX
14R E 619114 N 3354193
The POW ID of PFC George Zerbis, a member of the "Lost Battlion" taken prisoner and held by the Japanese during WWII is on display at the Texas Military Forces Museum on post at Camp Mabry, Austin TX

The waymark coordinates are for the front entrance of the Texas Military Forces Museum. The waymark is locate at the large exhibit on the Lost Battalion of WWII on your left as you enter the museum.

The Lost Battalion is more formally known as the 2nd Battalion, 131st Field Artillery, 36th Infantry Division (Texas National Guard) of the U.S. Army. The harrowing story of suffering and death visited upon these soldiers after their capture by the Japanese is the subject of an amazing exhibit at the Texas Military Forces Museum, which contains a small leather pouch with Japanese calligraphy, the POW ID of PFC George Zerbis of the 36th Inf Div, TXARNG.

An interpretive sign at the artifact reads as follows:

"POW ID TAG
This identification tag was issued to Private First Class George Zerbis by the Japanese while he was a prisoner of war in a camp near Tokyo, Japan. The word “BEIHEI” on the tag translates to “American Soldier.” Zerbis’s POW ID number – 4050 - is displayed underneath. Private service traveled to Java as a member of the headquarters battery of the 20 sixth Field artillery brigade, and was transferred to the Second Battalion, 131st Field Artillery on February 25, 1942 -- just a few weeks before the unit was forced to surrender to the Japanese."

IMPORTANT: In order to visit this waymark, you will have to enter Camp Mabry, which is an operational military post. Each person over the age if 18 must provide a photo ID, and drivers must show their proof of insurance to the soldiers at the guard shack before proceeding on board.

Camp Mabry is generally accessible to the public during the hours that the Texas Military Forces Museum is open, from 1000-1600 Tuesdays through Sundays.

Please also note that Camp Mabry can be closed to civilian visitors at any time, depending on threat conditions and base operational needs.
Type of Resource: Historic Artefact

Other from above - Please Specify: POW ID

Date if Relevant: 03/08/1942

Relevant Position in Armed Forces:
PFC George Zerbis, 2nd Battalion, 131st Field Artillery, 36th Infantry Division (Texas National Guard) of the U.S. Army

Nationality: American