Jelen (Stag) - Letohrad-Orlice, Czech Republic
33U E 609832 N 5542192
Bronze statue of a stag (jelen), a heraldic animal of city Letohrad, at the entrance into a recently renovated Orlice stronghold which is located at a very eastern edge of the Letohrad city.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The mediaeval Orlice stronghold lies on eastern outskirts of a beautiful town Letohrad, right by a pond and forest. The stronghold was probably built in the late 13th century, and in the 16th century the fort was converted to a Renaissance chateau. After the nobility moved out of Orlice in 1650 for Kyšperk Castle, the building was converted for farming use. In the late 20th century, a car repair workshop was added to the grounds, and the fort decayed for 40 years. In 2008, EYWAN s.r.o. purchased Orlice Stronghold and it began work to renovate the complete site. Once renovation work was complete in June 2012, a new tourist destination in East Bohemia was created, offering visitors not only tours of the renovated fort with its original Gothic and Renaissance cellars, weapon collection, functional historic printing shop and other exhibitions, but also a restaurant and accommodation . The historic building, featuring exceptionally well-preserved structural parts from the Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque and Classicist epochs, is a protected heritage site.

The bronze statue of a stag was installed on a top of a small fountain during renovation in 2012. It was probably due to the fact that a stag is a heraldic animal of town Letohrad.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Jelen (Stag)

Figure Type: Animal