Ross/ Fryer - Cushman Residence - Florence, AZ
This old adobe house is in the Florence historic district.
Location: Arizona, United States

This house was constructed in 1876 by R. Ross, one of Florence's first blacksmiths, just a decade after the town was founded. Under its current roof, added between 1899 and 1910, is the original flat roof of logs, saguaro ribs and dirt. The extended veranda provided a shady retreat from the desert sun. The south end has been built in to extend the living space. The second owner of the house was W.C. Smith. He sold the house to a celebrated Union Army spy, Pauline Cushman and her husband Jere Fryer. Tom Mix, cowboy movie star, was a tenant here in the 1930's.
Marker Name: Ross/ Fryer - Cushman Residence

Type of history commemorated: Place