The statues beside the Holy Trinity Column - Zakupy, Czech Republic
The statues beside Holy Trinity Column - Zakupy
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Baroque Column was built by Anne Marie Františka Grand Duke Tuscany (the owner of the Zakupy estate) in the years 1706-1710.
The author of the sculptural decoration is Ondrej Dubke, Bartolomej Einsele work was done by stonework.

The statues on the balustrade are Saint Laurentius (visit link) , Saint Florian (visit link) Saint Catherine (visit link) Saint Euphemia (visit link) Saint Elizabeth (visit link) , Saint Lucia (visit link) . Other sculptures at height are Saint John of Nepomuk (visit link) Saint Wenceslaus (visit link) , Saint Nicholas the Great (visit link) , Saint Dominic (visit link) , Benedict of Nursia (visit link) , Saint Hedwig of Silesia (visit link) , Saint Joseph (visit link) , Saint Anne (visit link) , Saint Teresa (visit link) , Virgin Mary (visit link) , Saint Edmund (visit link) and Saint Matilda (visit link)

=========================================================

Barokní sloup byl postaven majitelkou zákupského panství Annou Marií Františkou velkovévodkyní Toskánskou v letech 1706-1710. Autorem socharské výzdoby je Ondrej Dubke, kamenické práce provedl Bartolomej Einsele.

Sochy na zábradlí jsou sv. Vavrinec, sv. Florián, sv. Katerina, sv. Eufemie , sv. Alžbeta a sv. Lucie ). Další sochy ve výšce jsou sv. Jan Nepomucký, sv. Václav, sv. Mikuláš, sv. Dominik, sv. Benedikt, sv. Hedvika, sv. Josef, sv. Anna, sv. Terezie, Panna Maria, sv. Edmund, sv. Matylda. Na desce orientované severne je pozlacený velkovévodský toskánský znak. Na další desce v západním smeru je pozlacený symbol Božího oka s pripojeným nápisem Videbimus Eum est. Lucis. Psalm. 46. 18.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: in centre of Zakupy village