Draw Well - Denbigh Castle - Denbigh, Clwyd, Wales.
30U E 471896 N 5892506
Denbigh Castle - Now in ruin, in medieval times one of the mighty fortresses that formed King Edward I infamous "Ring of Castles" Four have been named UNESCO World Heritage Sites. Located in the picturesque Vale of Clwyd, Denbigh, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Denbigh Castle is a classic fortress of Edwardian proportions.
Part of King Edward 1st. 'Ring of Stone' used as a tactic in his planed annexation of Wales.

The large 50 feet deep draw well provided Denbigh Castle, with its precious water supply.

This well is of larger diameter than any others I have ever seen, at over 15 feet across.

Water is still evident, as evidenced by the cans, bottles & litter floating on its surface.

Now surrounded by iron railings, to stop tourists from falling down the well, which would probably lead to the same fate as, Henry de Lacy's eldest Son, Edmund, who is said to have fallen to his death in this well.

The mighty Castle now lay in ruin, but owned, preserved & protected by the Welsh Government, through Cadw.

"The current fortress was constructed by Edward I following his 13th century conquest of Wales. It was built on the site of a former Welsh stronghold held by Dafydd ap Gruffydd, the brother of Llywelyn the Last. Standing on a rocky promontory overlooking the Welsh town of Denbigh, the bastide, or planned settlement, was built at the same time as the castle, an attempt by Edward to pacify the Welsh. Started in 1282, Denbigh was attacked and captured during the revolt of Madog ap Llywelyn, work on the incomplete town and castle was halted until it was recaptured a year later by Henry de Lacy. In 1400, the castle resisted a siege by the forces of Owain Glyn Dwr, and during the Wars of the Roses in the 1460’s, the Lancastrians under the command of Jasper Tudor, failed on two occasions to take Denbigh. The castle endured a six-month siege during the English Civil War before finally falling to Parliamentarian forces; it was slighted to prevent further use. Restricted opening times and entrance charges apply." Text Sources & More Info: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)

Hours:
Opening times