Cathédrale Notre-Dame et Saint-Paul - Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux, France
31T E 640874 N 4912155
[EN] The cathedral of Notre-Dame and Saint Paul was erected between 1120 and the beginning of the 13th century. [FR] La cathédrale Notre-Dame et Saint Paul fut érigée entre 1120 et le début du XIII ème siècle
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

It was built outside the Gallo-Roman city, in the heart of the medieval town.

The construction of the cathedral took place from east to west. The project of decoration, strongly inspired by antiquity, remained unfinished (sculptures of the upper parts of the nave interrupted at the beginning of the central span, the upper part of the west facade).

The cathedral is built in a very careful way using limestone of Saint Restitut. Many stones bear the marks of the cutlers who carved them.

Built in a funerary area, the cathedral was probably erected at the site of the tomb of Bishop St. Paul (4th century?). The bishopric was suppressed at the revolution.

The exterior decoration gives a clear preference to the meridional flank turned towards the city: triple arch of antique inspiration on the nave, antiquist pediment on the transept.

The south side of the church is dominated by the Gothic facades of a chapel and porch. The scene of the mutilated Roman tympanum represented the adoration of the Magi.