Melville Monument - Comrie, Perth & Kinross.
Granite obelisk on a craggy hilltop above the Perthshire village of Comrie, commemorating Henry Dundas, 1st Viscount Melville.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This 72 foot high granite obelisk stands on the summit of Dun More, a 256 metre hill that is situated a mile north of Comrie at the west side of Glen Lednock.

It was designed by James Gillespie Graham and built in 1812, a year after the death of the first Viscount Melville, Henry Dundas, who was chief minister of Scotland at the time of William Pitt the Younger.

The structure can be reached from the village as part of the Glen Lednock circular walk. A series of tracks snake their way up the hill through pine, birch and alder to reach the obelisk on the summit where extensive views can be found.

Near the base of the structure is the following inscription:

Erected A.D.1812

To the memory of

HENRY DUNDAS

VISCOUNT MELVILLE

Baron Dunira

By his personal friends in the county of Perth in grateful recollection of his public services and of his private virtues

Date Created/Placed: 1/1/1812

Height: 72 feet