Forte de Armação de Pera - Faro, Portugal
This fortress was build to give protection against the pirates attacks.
Location: Faro, Portugal

It is presumed that the primitive defense of the place was an old Lusitanian fort or a Roman fort, intended to defend the mouth of the Alcantarilha stream.
Subsequently, a fort was built here, in 1571, to defend against attacks by pirates of Barbaria and privateers in general. In addition, the structure offered protection to people who moved from the parish of Alcantarilha to this place, where they dedicated themselves to fishing.
Throughout the centuries, under the protection provided by the fort, populations settled in the region, giving rise to the village of Armação de Pêra, focused on fishing and agriculture, in the latter, namely the production of dried fruits.
Around 1720, inside the fortification, the Chapel of Santo António was built in honor of the patron saint of the fort.
With the 1755 earthquake, the fort suffered severe damage and was rebuilt a few years later.
It has been classified as a Property of Public Interest by IPPAR since 1978.