First Church of Christ, Scientist, St. Johnsbury - St. Johnsbury, VT
18T E 737216 N 4922823
This church structure was originally the meeting place of the First, Church of Christ, Scientist St. Johnsbury.
Location: Vermont, United States

In St. Johnsbury, in the center, is a church building that was the original meeting place for the First Church of Christ, Scientist.

The building is located on the east side of Main Street, about a block north of the intersection of Eastern Avenue, and next to the St. Johnsbury Museum and Planetarium.

The building is a wood clapboard structure painted yellow with a steeple in the northwest corner. The entrance is under the steeple and up a small flight of stairs. The roofline is in a cross design, with large dormers on the north and south side, with a large window on the south side.

There isn't much human activity visible at the time of visit. I saw no signs of who may be using the building today, though there was a sign about services in the downstairs auditorium.

Evidence is indirect, but I was able to identify it. One link is from Pintrest, which has images of the church. Here: (visit link)

Another is a postcard on cardcow.com. It shows the church with other buildings next to it that are now missing. I'm assuming that once it is sold it will be removed from the site, but here is the link: (visit link)

Mapcarta.com placed a point identifying the spot as the church near the building. Here: (visit link)

I haven't yet found any information on when it was built.

1274 Main Street