Muséum d'histoire naturelle - Rouen, France
31U E 362212 N 5478916
[EN] The natural history museum of Rouen was founded in 1828 and occupies the convent Sainte-Marie (XVIIth century) in Rouen [FR] Le muséum d'histoire naturelle de Rouen a été fondé en 1828 et occupe le couvent Sainte-Marie (XVIIe siècle) à Rouen.
Location: Normandie, France

The Museum of Rouen, a temple of the XIXth century, aims to become, since its reopening in February 2007, a forum of the 21st century. This place full of natural history and science is more than just a museum. The richness and diversity of its collections, with 800,000 objects, make it one of the first establishments of its kind in the provinces.

Founded in 1828 in the former convent of Santa Maria (17th century), the "Natural History Cabinet" was originally a higher education institution designed to illustrate the municipal courts of zoology, botany and pharmacy. It rapidly grew and became a major place of natural science in the 19th century.

Indeed, thanks to the will of its director Félix-Archimède Pouchet, the Museum opens its doors to the general public since 1834, a particularly innovative approach for the time. Félix-Archimède Pouchet and his successors will then do everything possible to make it accessible to the greatest number and make it a pedagogical and attractive place.

Each object, each specimen tells a story linking the city and the museum. Thus, most "exotic" mammals come from the menageries of the fair Saint-Romain, located at the time on the Place du Boulingrin. The fairgrounds had in fact taken the habit of selling their dead animals to the Museum. Port activities also enabled the Museum to acquire numerous pieces, such as those given by Gaston Saint, a draper who traded mainly with Australia. He returned several specimens of his travels between 1913 and 1916, thinking to acclimate them to Normandy. They can now be admired in the diorama on Australia, located at the end of the mammal gallery.

The presentations of the Museum show the evolution of scientific museology. Today, the Museum is a sort of "museum museum" where the spirit of the place is present. This atmosphere inspired great writers like Gustave Flaubert, Jules Michelet, Guy de Maupassant and more recently Philippe Delerm.

Today, the museum of Rouen has the ambition to become a place of debate on the scientific and cultural issues of the world today. Rich in its heritage, the establishment is part of a process of exchanges and reflection on sustainable development, biodiversity, global warming, species disappearance, bioethics ...

The legitimacy of the Museum is confirmed by the study of the collections. Each specimen, rich in scientific and historical information, takes a look at the past, to understand the present and prepare the future. Throughout its collections, the Museum offers a truly unusual way accessible to all audiences. An aesthetic and didactic journey to the frontiers of science, art and history.

.