Großer De Wittsee - Nettetal - NRW - Germany
Großer De Wittsee in Nettetal
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Der De Wittsee ist ab dem 17. Jahrhundert durch Austorfung eines Niedermoorgebiets und durch einen etwas später erfolgten Anschluss des ausgetorften Geländes an die Nette bzw. Renne schrittweise bis zum 19. Jahrhundert entstanden.
Durch einen recht breiten Bahndamm, der früher die Gleise der Strecke Kempen-Venlo trug und heute als Rad- und Wanderweg dient, wird er in den Großen und Kleinen De Wittsee geteilt.

EN: The De Wittsee was developed step by step from the 17th century onwards through the elaboration of a low - moor area and by a somewhat later connection of the excavated terrain to the Nette / Rennes until the 19th century.
Through a fairly wide railway embankment, which formerly carried the tracks of the line Kempen-Venlo and today serves as a cycling and hiking trail, it is divided into the Great and Little De Wittsee.
Lake Type: Other

Coordinates location: near a public lawn and bath