Mäander-Fischtreppe Fuhlsbütteler Schleuse - Hamburg, Deutschland
Mäander-Fischtreppe an der Fuhlsbütteler Schleuse im Hamburger Stadtteil Ohlsdorf.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

This fish ladder is located at the Fuhlsbüttel sluice in the Ohlsdorf district of Hamburg and was built in 2013.

For fish and other aquatic organisms, the new building provides unimpeded access to the upper Alster lake. Because at the western edge of the river, that is where the small hydroelectric power plant is located, a meandering fish ladder has been developed according to the latest findings. This fish pass consists of 20 "interlinked" prefabricated basins each measuring approximately two meters in diameter. It crosses a water level difference of about four meters on a length of 20.50 m.
In the respective "zones" of this staircase, flow differences of 0.2 to one cubic meter per second enable both the "fast beetles" and the more leisurely water dwellers to switch to the upper Alster.
River/Waterway: Alster