Livingston's Bored Artesian Well -- Livingston AL
16S E 388452 N 3605706
Livingston's Bored Artesian Well gushed forth in 1854. Soon the strong flavored mineral waters would be the foundation of a spa industry.
Location: Alabama, United States

Livingston's Bored Artesian Well gushed forth in 1854. In 2017 it flows when the pump is turned on from the spring house located on the north side of the Sumter County Courthouse grounds.

This state historic marker about the historic artesian well is located at the historic Livingston AL Spring House on the Sumter county courthouse square in downtown Livingston.

The opposite side is a historic marker on a different subject.

The waymarked historical marker reads as follows:

LIVINGSTON'S BORED WELL

The Bored Well on the courthouse square in Livingston was started in 1854 and historians say an old blind mule pulled the auger around day after day until completion in 1857 of an artesian well. When people begin to claim the mineral water had a medicinal value, Livingston's fame as a health spa spread far and wide. In 1904 the water quit overflowing and hand pump was added. In 1928 and electric pump was installed. Originally a wooden Chinese pagoda covered the well, but a new brick structure was constructed in 1924. In 1999, this building was removed for safety reasons, and in 2005 the present pavilion was completed. Once again the Bored Well became one of Livingston's most treasured landmarks."
Vote: