Kirchturm der Kirche St. Jakob - Mund, VS, Switzerland
The baroque bell tower of the church of Mund from 1721.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The church of Mund stands on the lower edge of the village near the access road. The Baroque church tower is located in the western corner of the modern nave from the 1960s. The tower has a steep metal-covered pointed helmet and pilaster strips in the upper half. Three segments of different hights are separated by cornices.

The church goes back to a chapel that was built during the plague year 1348, presumably to have a near burial site for the plague victims. In the same place, a baroque church was built in 1721. In 1727, Mund separated from the parish of Naters. The old nave was replaced by a modern new building from 1962 to 1964. The listed tower remained intact. After asbestos finds, the church had to be renovated around 2006. In 2013 Mund was incorporated into the municipality of Naters, but the parish remains independent.

DE: Die Kirche von Mund steht am unteren Dorfrand nahe der Zufahrtsstrasse. Der barocke Kirchturm befindet sich in der westlichen Ecke des modernen Kirchenschiffsaus den 1960er Jahren. Der Turm hat einen steilen metallgedeckten Spitzhelm und Ecklisenen in der oberen Hälfte. Drei verschieden hohe Segmente sind durch Gesimse getrennt.

Die Kirche geht zurück auf eine Kapelle, die im Pestjahr 1348 gebaut wurde, vermutlich um eine nahe Begräbnisstätte für die Pesttoten zu haben. An derselben Stelle wurde 1721 eine barocke Kirche erbaut. 1727 trennte sich Mund von der Pfarrrei Naters. Das alte Kirchenschiff wurde 1962 bis 1964 durch einen modernen Neubau ersetzt. Der denkmalgeschützte Turm blieb erhalten. Nach Asbestfunden musste die Kirche um 2006 renoviert werden. Seit 2013 gehört Mund zur Gemeinde Naters, die Pfarrei bleibt aber selbständig.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 6