Sunshine Cleaners - Oklahoma City, OK
This iconic building just west of downtown Oklahoma City, is poised for a come-back.

The Sunshine Cleaners building was built in 1929 in the Art Deco style. It is a one and two-story building of buff colored brick. When placed on the National Register in 2016, the building had been vacant for many years, but today, the boards have been taken off the windows and portions of the building are now occupied by Stonecloud Brewing Company.

The building faces north with its two-story section. The facade has eight bays, separated by projected pilasters. The central 6 bays are identical with two 9-pane casement windows on each floor, in each bay. The second level windows have concrete lintels and sills, while the ground floor windows have soldier brick lintels and concrete sills. Bays 1 and 8 are flanked with double pilasters and have a triple window unit on the second level, and large entrance openings on the ground floor. The entrance on the east has double metal doors and sidelights, with a fixed transom and a flat canopy above. The entrance on the west has been converted to a large multi-paned fixed metal-framed window unit. An entrance around the corner on the west opens into Stonecloud Brewing Co. which is open 7 days a week, with tours on Sat. and Sun.

Each of the pilasters on the north has concrete bands at the upper window level, as well as concrete caps and bases. The one-story portion of the building south of the two-story portion has deteriorated during its years of vacancy, with its roof collapsed. The east elevation has seven identical bays, separated by projected pilasters and similar "banding" as the north elevation. Each bay has a large casement window unit. At the top of each bay on the north and east sides is a circular concrete medallion, with the ones at the northeast and northwest bays being projected and more intricate with brick and keystones.

A focal point which over the years has gained iconic status is the large, three-sided neon sign which is mounted on the roof at the northeast corner. It has a sun burst pattern in yellow at the top. In red, the sign reads “SUNSHINE”. Then below in green "LAUNDRY – CLEANERS”, and below that in red, “Drive In SERVICE”.
1012 N.W. 1st Street
Oklahoma City, OK US