Álvares Fagundes & the First European Settlers in Nova Scotia - Halifax, NS
20T E 454539 N 4944427
A plaza along the Halifax harborwalk honors both the explorer João Álvares Fagundes and the first European settlers in Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

João Álvares Fagundes was a Portuguese explorer and ship owner from Viana do Castelo in Northern Portugal, who organized several expeditions to Newfoundland and Nova Scotia around 1520-1521. In 1520 he founded a Portuguese settlement believed to have been somewhere in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia.

The plaza contains a circular tile mosaic with an eight pointed star in the center which is encircled by the inscription:

PORTUGUESE EXPLORER
1520
ALVARES FAGUNDES

Erected in the center of the circle is a 4' high stone monument with four Maltese crosses around a a central bronze plaque in the form of a shield which is inscribed:

FIRST
EUROPEAN SETTLERS