St. Regis High School - St. Regis, MT
11T E 643615 N 5240225
A PWA-sponsored project of the Dirty Thirties, the Art Deco St. Regis High School continues in use as the only school in the town, serving students from Kindergarten through Grade 12.
Location: Montana, United States

Admittedly, the school has been expanded somewhat in order to accommodate grades K to 12, but all of the 1934 section remains in use today. The Elementary Wing was built in 1996, with the older section being remodeled at the same time.

Built in 1934, the St. Regis High School was one of the first PWA-sponsored projects to be completed in Montana, years before the majority of public buildings projects in the state came to fruition. Designed by a government architect, the building was designed in the Art Deco style, though not overtly so, given little touches of Art Deco embellishment here and there, particularly around what was originally the main entrance and at the cornice. The old entrance has since been closed and filled with art deco art work to match the rest of the building.

Montana’s Big Timber Pioneer reported in September 1934 that one of the first PWA-sponsored projects to be completed in the state was a new $55,000 high school building in the town of St. Regis. The building, located at 90 Tiger St., continues to serve as part of an expanded K-12 school complex.
From the Living New Deal
Style: Art Deco