Mooreville United Methodist Church - Mooreville, TX
14R E 676859 N 3464562
Note: Church burned Feb. 7, 2019. Church is in the rural community of Mooreville with a population of around 90 people.

Historical Marker:

Methodists living in this area were gathering for worship services as early as 1866. The following year, the Rev. Howell L. Taylor assisted the group in formally establishing a Methodist church congregation. Named the Mooreville Methodist Episcopal Church, South, the congregation had eighteen charter members. Early worship services were held 2 miles southeast of this site on George W. Bowman's farm.

By 1874 the congregation had completed its first church structure. Built on land donated by Edward G. Hanrick, it was located 2 miles north. Services were held there until 1882, when the congregation built its second sanctuary at this site upon land donated by Edward McCullough.

In 1912, the congregation constructed its third and present worship building. The appearance of the wood frame structure is eclectic, as its architectural elements reflect a variety of styles. Prominent features include a Queen Anne style shingled bell tower, bungalow style skirtwall foundation and bracketing, and beaux arts style arched windows.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1912