The Battling Bastards of Bataan -- National POW Museum, Andersonville NHS, Andersonville GA
16S E 770833 N 3565931
A memorial to the Bataan garrison, whose members were forced to fight for their lives in battle, on the Bataan Death March, on board the Hell Ships and in the POW camps run by the Japanese Imperial Army

A plaque at the courtyard POW memorial at the National POW Museum, Andersonville NHS, Andersonville GA recalls heroism and sacrifice of the "Battling Bastards of Bataan," who fought bravely until forced to surrender on the Bataan Peninsula, 9 April 1942. Survivors went on the infamous Bataan Death March, were interned in brutal Japanese Imperial POW camps, some survived transport on the "Hell Ships" to Japan when the Japanese had to evacuate the Philippines.

The men chose to name themselves The Battling bastards of Bataan, and adopted the unit motto "No Mama, No Papa, No Uncle Sam."

The National POW museum is a fascinating place to visit, to learn about the nuances of who is and isn't a POW, the development of the moral imperatives of caring for prisoners which eventually found expression in the Geneva Convention. There are also many rooms of exhibits chronicling the places and experiences of people who served their country as prisoners of war.

As you leave the museum, you enter a courtyard with an arresting statue of a staggering starving POW, on an island creted by a small fountain that winds through he memorial like the Providence Spring did at Andersonville.

Along the walls are separate plaques dedicated to specific units with significant number of prisoners of war. This plaque is located on the eastern wall of the memorial, and reads as follows:

"[unit crest of the Battling Bastards of Bataan on a map of the Bataan Peninsula]

" . . The Bataan garrison was destroyed due to its dreadful handicaps, but no army in history more thoroughly accomplished its mission . . ." General of the Army Douglas MacArthur

'This bronze is presented to the Andersonville National historic site by the "Battling Bastards of Bataan," an organization comprised of the survivors of the battle for Bataan, 02 Jan - 09 Apr 1942, the subsequent "Death March," the "Hell Ships" in imprisonment as prisoners of war of the Japanese. It is to serve as a reminder that the precepts of courage, devotion to duty and sacrifice have not and will not become outmoded.'

Type of Resource: Plaque

Other from above - Please Specify: Battling Bastards of Bataan