LT Elwood Madsen USN POW ID -- National POW Museum, Andersonville NHS, Andersonville GA
16S E 770842 N 3565953
The POW ID of LT Elwood Madsen USN, on display at the National POW Museum, Andersonville National Historic Site, Andersonville GA

LT Elwood Madsen USN , was captured 10 Dec 1941 and held as a prisoner by the Japanese for almost 4 years.

His POW ID Tag is on display at the National POW Museum, Andersonville National Historic Site, Andersonville GA.

An interpretive sign underneath reads as follows:

"Naval Lieutenant Elwood Christian Madsen was serving on Guam when Pearl Harbor was attacked, bringing the US into World War II. When Guam fell to the Japanese December 10, 1941, he became a prisoner of war. As a prisoner of war, he was taken to Zentsuji prison camp, Island of Shikoku, Japan. This tag shows his prisoner a dedication number until his release by US forces in September 1945."

From the WWII POWs website: (visit link)

"Elwood C. Madsen - Prisoner of War Record
Held in Zentsuji POW Camp (Hiroshima #1) near Zentsuji, Japan
Elwood C. Madsen was a Lieutenant in the Navy during World War II. Elwood was captured by Imperial Japan while serving in Japan, and was sent to Zentsuji POW Camp (Hiroshima #1) near Zentsuji, Japan where 205 other American POWs were held. Elwood's capture was first reported to the International Committee of the Red Cross on December 9, 1941, and the last report was made on October 12, 1945. Based on these two reports, Elwood was imprisoned for at least 1,403 days (3 years and ~11 months), one of the longest durations of captivity recorded. Ultimately, Elwood was returned to military control, liberated or repatriated."
Type of Resource: Museum Exhibit/Display

Other from above - Please Specify: POW ID