Stained Glass Windows – St. Michael and All Angels – Kirk Michael, Isle of Man
30U E 396745 N 6016405
The three stained-glass windows in the Apse, or Sanctuary of St. Michael and All Angels in the Village of Kirk Michael.
Location: Isle of Man

The stained-glass windows in the Apse, or Sanctuary of the Church are amongst the outstanding features of the building.

At the foot of the window on the left when viewed from the body of the Church there is a quote from Matthew 20:7 in the King James Version:
“Go ye also into the vineyard”

The window depicts the entrance to a vineyard and a labourer carrying a basket full of grapes.

The central window depicts the Lord cradling an infant but has no quote from the Bible or any other indication information about the scene.

At the foot of the window on the right when viewed from the body of the Church there is a quote from Matthew 20:8 in the King James Version:
“Call the labourers, and give them their hire”

The window depicts a serving girl before a table and a seated man next to the Lord.

Matthew 20:1-16 is the Parable of the labourers in the vineyard. This parable is only recorded in Matthew and is spoken with reference to Peter's question as to how it should fare with those who, like himself, had left all for Christ. It is designed to show that while they would be richly rewarded, a certain
equity would still be observed towards later converts and workmen in His service.

The centre light was erected in 1898 to the memory of Joseph Mylchreest of the White House by his Widow. The two side lights were installed in 1913 by the executors of rhw late Mrs. Walker and are in memory of the Gell fiamily (Captain Gell of the White House).

Type of building where window is located: Church

St. Michael and All Angels