PSM 1575-2, Boggy Creek Bridge, Nowa Nowa, Victoria
On the eastern end of the Boggy Creek concrete bridge is a Permanent Survey Mark embedded in the base of the concrete buttress 'post'. [Southern side of bridge]
Location: Victoria, Australia

This round metal (probably bronze) disk is embedded in the concrete bridge structure. "1575-2" has been punched/pressed into it, with "PERMANENT SURVEY MARK" in raised cast lettering around it. At some time, possibly when the bridge was built in 1963, it had been painted white, but most of that has weathered off.

The bridge is about 3 km (NE) on the Bruthen-Buchan Road, from the Bruthen-Nowa Nowa Road intersection, with the 'best' parking southwest of the bridge, not far after the Frog Hollow Road turn-off.

I had just come from the Nowa Nowa trig: (visit link) and had stayed there overnight to get a better photo with the sunrise.

I wasn't particularly looking for Survey Marks, and at that stage was not aware that "Nowa Nowa South PM 15" was south of the other end of the bridge.

Photographed: 0824, Thursday, 12 may, 2016
State/Territory: VIC