Ferryden - Ancient Monuments by the Lighthouse Road, Angus, Scotland.
Marker on the footpath leading to Scurdie Ness from the village of Ferryden, outlining nearby artefacts at the mouth of the River South Esk.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A popular walking route runs along the south bank of the South Esk between the former fishing village of Ferryden and the lighthouse at Scurdie Ness on the North Sea coast. This information board is situated by the path just under a mile out of the village and close to the lighthouse. The text reads as follows:

'The mouth of the River South Esk has always been a dangerous entrance for ships. On the north side are the shifting sands of the Annat Bank, "that fatal shore", while on the south side are the hidden rocks of Scurdie Ness. Steering between these two hazards requires skill and local knowledge and even today ships are required to engage a pilot.

In the days of sailing ships there were many shipwrecks and in 1818 local ship-owners and masters decided to take action to reduce losses. The result was the most comprehensive system of navigation aids in Scotland, much of which remain today. The Second World War has left a legacy of monuments of a different kind. Coastal defences were hastily constructed at a time when Scotland was believed to be in danger from invasion and these structures can still be seen at Ferryden.

Navigation Aids

Leading Lights: On the north side of the river, two lighthouses, designed by Robert Stevenson, were built to guide ships safely into the river at night. The taller of the two, the "High Red" is still in use.

The Beacons: Near the mouth of the river stand two stone towers known as the Beacons. Ships approaching the river mouth would steer to keep the towers in line, a course that avoided the dangers on either side. Beside the short tower by the roadside are metal bars which supported the "Flagstaff", a signalling device which told helmsmen of approaching ships which course to steer.

Scurdieness Lighthouse: Built by the Stevenson family of lighthouse builders , Scurdieness is 39 metres high with 170 stairs. It was first lit on 1st March 1870 and is now automated.

The Capstan: Sailing vessels still went aground on the Annat Bank. A rocket with a line attached would be fired over the stranded ship and a cable hauled aboard. Teams of horses harnessed to the capstan would attempt to pull the ship off at high tide.

Second World War Fortifications

Pillboxes: Two concrete pillboxes on the top of the cliff were built to hold machine guns which would have a clear field of fire along Montrose beach. One of those pillboxes is inscribed "Gordon Highlanders". The concrete foundations of two dome shaped steel pillboxes can still be seen on the cliff top above the gun emplacements.

Gun Shelters: Two brick gun shelters stand in a field by the side of the road. Guns mounted there pointed directly along Montrose beach.

Gun Emplacements: Hidden from view from the road are two gun emplacements built into the cliff face. They were constructed by Polish troops and are inscribed in English and Polish "For Poland and Victory". A system of tunnels, now collapsed, linked the gun emplacements and shelters.

The fortifications were manned by Polish troops billeted in Ferryden, by British troops and units of the local Home Guard.'

The board is also illustrated by various photographs.

Type of Historic Marker: Information board