Jubilee Clock - 1887 - South Queensferry, Edinburgh.
Clock with date, on the tower of the old tolbooth in the centre of South Queensferry.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of South Queensferry, or Queensferry, is situated on the south side of the Firth of Forth between the road and railway bridges. The tolbooth was built around the late 16th or early 17th century and like most in Scotland also served as a jail. It became the town hall during the 19th and 20th centuries.

The clock tower was built in 1720 and remained so until 1887-88 when it was remodelled to commemorate Queen Victoria's golden jubilee. £200 was to be raised by public voluntary subscription for the clock to be built, and the final amount came to £227, 7 shillings and 6 pence. The clock was lit by gas until the mid 1920s when electric took over.

The tower is white-harled of four storeys, towering above the town's cobble-stoned High Street, with the slated clock tower topping off the structure. The white painted clock faces are on all four sides, with the clock numbers in roman numerals and the name and date clearly stated in black detail below.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1887

Full Inscription (unless noted above):