Burma Shave Signs - Route 66 - California, USA.
11S E 696108 N 3868132
The Burma Shave signs were common sights on the highways & byways of America from 1925 to 1963. Many of these signs were evident as you travel along the 2,400 miles of Route 66 - These are modern replacements, this set near Bannock, California, USA.

Burma Shave - Almost all of the original Burma Shave signs are long gone, (still available on eBay). There are modern replacements, found alongside Route 66, placed by the American Safety Razor Company.

A set of original signs was donated to the Smithsonian Institution to preserve this part of Americana.
Ironically they read:
SHAVING BRUSHES
YOU'LL SOON SEE 'EM
ON THE SHELF
IN SOME MUSEUM
BURMA-SHAVE

"Though most people of today’s generation have never even heard of Burma-Shave, ask anyone who lived from the 1920s to the early 1960s, and you will mostly likely bring up a few memories and tales from that vintage era.

Burma-Shave was a brand of brushless shaving cream that was sold from 1925 to 1966.  The company was notable for its innovative advertising campaign, which included rhymes posted all along the nation’s roadways. Typically, six signs were erected, with each of the first five containing a line of verse, and the sixth displaying the brand name."
Text Sources:

(visit link) & (visit link)