Yacht Weather Vane - Rudyard, Nr Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands.
A yacht weather vane located on a boat house on the east side of Rudyard Lake.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The yacht weather vane is located on The Earl of Macclesfield’s Boathouse on the east shore.
The yacht is visable from the path next to the building but to see the N,S,W,E letters, it needs to be viewed from the lake or a position on the dam or opposite shore.

'The boat house, which was built in the 1850's for the Earl’s use is the oldest boathouse on the lake.
It has a gablefronted elevation to the water and was restored to its original and distinctive stepped parapet form in recent years and opened on 20th March 2009. The gritstone flank walls and tiled roof are simple and the first floor storage area is contained within a semi-circular arched recess. There is an open frontage wet mooring, with gates missing.' Source: (p26 at the following link) (visit link)

A short video clip that shows the weather vane and gives some information about the boat house can be seen at the following link. (visit link)

Rudyard Lake is a two and a half mile long lake that was created more than two centuries ago.
It is popular location offering walking, boating, sailing and fishing, a converted boat house as a visitor centre and a miniature steam railway. There is a five-mile walking route available around the lake. (visit link)
Rate this weathervane: