Saint Barbara (Svatá Barbora) - Nové Dvory, Czech Republic
33U E 523369 N 5535562
Early Baroque sandstone statue of Saint Barbara in the the yard of a Baroque Dominican monastery in Nové Dvory near Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The sandstone statue of Saint Barbara stands at the west side of the entrance to the Baroque Dominican monastery in a small town Nové Dvory just a few kilometers eastward from Kutná Hora. The early Baroque statue depicts Saint Barbara with her two typical attributes - a chalice and a tower with three windows at her side. Quite untypical is a statue of a sleeping (or dead?) man with a turban on his head. On the pedestal there is a sign "St Barbara" and a coat of the arms of the Lord of Vežnik under his rule the statue was installed here.

St Barbara

Saint Barbara is virgin martyr of the early church. According to legend Barbara was the daughter of a rich pagan named Dioscorus. was carefully guarded by her father who kept her shut up in a tower in order to preserve her from the outside world. Having secretly become a Christian, she rejected an offer of marriage that she received through him. Before going on a journey, he commanded that a private bath-house be erected for her use near her dwelling, and during his absence Barbara had three windows put in it, as a symbol of the Holy Trinity, instead of the two originally intended. When her father returned, she acknowledged herself to be a Christian; upon this he drew his sword to kill her, but her prayers created an opening in the tower wall and she was miraculously transported to a mountain gorge, where two shepherds watched their flocks. Dioscorus, in pursuit of his daughter, was rebuffed by the first shepherd, but the second betrayed her and was turned to stone and his flock changed to locusts. Dragged before the prefect of the province, Martinianus, who had her cruelly tortured, Barbara held true to her faith. During the night, the dark prison was bathed in light and new miracles occurred. Every morning her wounds were healed. Torches that were to be used to burn her went out as soon as they came near her. Finally she was condemned to death by beheading. The father himself carried out the death-sentence, but in punishment for this he was struck by lightning on the way home and his body consumed. Barbara was buried by a Christian, Valentinus, and her tomb became the site of miracles.

Her historicity is open to doubt, but legendary accounts place her in the 3rd century. Her name can be traced to the 7th century, and veneration of her was common, especially in the East, from the 9th century. Because of doubts about the historicity of her legend, she was removed from the liturgical calendar of the Roman rite in 1969 in Pope Paul VI's. As one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers, Barbara continues to be a popular saint in modern times, perhaps best known as the patron saint of artillerymen, military engineers, miners and others who work with explosives because of her old legend's association with lightning, and also of mathematicians.

Saint Barbara is depicted in art as standing by a tower with three windows, carrying a palm branch and a chalice, sometimes with cannons depicted by her side.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodoxy